Athletics
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Football

07/08/2016
22 Student-Athletes Earn 2015-16 NJCAA & Region 3 Academic Awards

22 Hudson Valley Community College student-athletes representing nine different sports earned academic awards at the national and regional level. Below are the student-athletes, sport and award they each earned.

NJCAA Superior Academic Achievement
Dustin Conte (Hudson/Hudson)- Baseball
Josiah Dillon (Ballston Spa/Ballston Spa)- Men's Cross Country
Caleb Gregg (Chatham/Chatham)- Baseball
Ryan O'Dowd (Phillipsburg/Bloomsbury, NJ)- Football
Erica Shudt (Hoosic Valley/Melrose)- Women's Basketball
Danielle Sloan (Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake/Charlton)- Women's Soccer
Slater Nolan (Voorheesville/Altamont)- Football

NJCAA Exemplary Academic Achievement
Dhruv Bhavsar (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons/Schenectady)- Lacrosse
Darren Conte (Hudson/Hudson)- Baseball
Anthony DeGregorio (Queensbury/Queensbury)- Lacrosse 
Zach DeThomasis (CBA Albany/Rensselaer)- Baseball
Edward Kalin (Albany/Albany)- Men's Soccer
Bryce Kirk (Averill Park/Wynantskill)- Men's Bowling
Clayton Leisenfelder (Colonie/Albany)- Baseball
Emily Mitchell (Greenville/Greenville)- Women's Soccer/Women's Basketball
McKenzie Ryan (Mohonasen/Rotterdam)- Volleyball
Haley Scott (Maple Hill/Castleton)- Women's Bowling
Shuirong Zhu (Number 1/Jiwen, CHN)- Women's Golf

Region 3 Academic Award Winners
Dhruv Bhavsar (Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons/Schenectady)- Lacrosse
Darren Conte (Hudson/Hudson)- Baseball
Dustin Conte (Hudson/Hudson)- Baseball
Zach DeThomasis (CBA Albany/Rensselaer)- Baseball
Josiah Dillon (Ballston Spa/Ballston Spa)- Men's Cross Country
Caleb Gregg (Chatham/Chatham)- Baseball
Edward Kalin (Albany/Albany)- Men's Soccer
Bryce Kirk (Averill Park/Wynantskill)-  Men's Bowling
Kresimir Krtalic (Durham School of Arts/Durham, NC)- Lacrosse
Nicholas Mariano (Troy/Troy)- Football
Emily Mitchell (Greenville/Greenville)- Women's Soccer/Women's Basketball
Slater Nolan (Voorheesville/Altamont)- Football
Ryan O'Dowd (Phillipsburg/Bloomsbury, NJ)- Football
Joshua Rasmussen (Troy/Troy)- Men's Soccer
McKenzie Ryan (Mohonasen/Rotterdam)- Volleyball
Haley Scott (Maple Hill/Castleton)- Women's Bowling
Erica Shudt (Hoosic Valley/Melrose)- Women's Basketball
Nicholas Sutton (Pennsville Memorial/Pennsville, NJ)- Football
Shuirong Zhu (Number 1/Jiwen, CHN)- Women's Golf