Fall Online and Remote Courses

The College in the High School program offers online and remote courses for students going into their junior or senior year in fall 2020 at any New York State high school.

About Online, Remote and Hybrid Classes

Note:

  • Online courses do not affect students' academic schedules. Students work on computers on their own schedule, logging in for the required number of sessions per week (varies by course).
  • Enrollment in these courses is limited to high school students.
  • Courses are taught by Hudson Valley Community College faculty.

Fall 2020 Courses*

*Subject to change

Web-Remote Real Time Ten-Week Courses: Oct. 13 - Dec. 18, 2020

Registration is open through Oct. 12, 2020. Late registration is available Oct. 13 - 19.

Fall 2020 Web-Remote Real Time Ten-Week Courses (Oct. 13 - Dec. 18, 2020) College in the High School Course
CRN SUBJ and CRSE # SEC # Course Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor DAY and time
13513 ENGL 101 715 English Composition I 3 None Jonathan Segol Tues.: 11am-1pm
Thurs.: 11am-1:30pm
13510 ENGL 102 715 English Composition II 3 ENGL 101 Laudelina Martinez Tues.: 2-4pm
Thurs.: 2-4:30pm
13500 MATH 170 715 Precalculus 4 None Scott Bianco Mon., Wed., Thurs., Fri.: 11-11:50am

Online Ten-Week Courses: Oct. 13 - Dec. 18, 2020

Registration is open through Oct. 12, 2020. Late registration is available Oct. 13 - 19.

Fall 2020 Online Ten-Week Courses (Oct. 13 - Dec. 18, 2020) College in the High School Course
CRN SUBJ and CRSE # SEC # Course Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor
13528 ACTG 100 715 Applied Accounting 3 None Michele Wiltsie
13534 BADM 100 715 Introduction to Business 4 None Danielle Blesi
13536 CISS 109 715 Python Programming 4 None Michelle Conway
13538 CISS 110 715 Programming & Logic I 4 None Joseph Schneider
13483 CMPT 101 715 Computer Concepts & Applications I 3 None TBA
13489 ECON 100 715 Principles of Marcroeconomics 3 None Sergia Coffey
13530 ENGL 101 716 English Composition I 3 None Rachel Bornn
13481 ENTR 110 715 Intro to Entreprenuership 3 None TBA
13521 HIST 100 715 Western Civ & the World I 3 None Matthew Zembo
13518 HIST 145 715 Modern India 3 None Stuart Smyth
13496 MATH 110 715 Intermediate Algebra 3 None Jennifer Eaton
13498 MATH 150 715 College Algebra w/Trigonometry 4 None Theresa Powers
13502 MATH 180 715 Calculus I 4 MATH 170 Joel Glickman
13479 MKTG 120 715 Principles of Marketing 3 None Susan Callender
13516 PHED 280 715 Intro to Sports Medicine 3 None Keith Thomas
13491 PSYC 100 715 General Psychology 3 None Gayle Healy
13485 SOCL 100 715 Sociology 3 None Tabetha Mowrey
13487 SOCL 120 715 Cult Diversity Amer Society 3 None Veronica Cruz

Online 8-Week Courses (Sprint): Oct. 26 - Dec. 18, 2020

Registration is open through Oct. 25, 2020. Late registration is available Oct. 26 - 28.

Listing of Fall 2020 Sprint Online (Oct. 26 - Dec. 18, 2020) College in the High School Classes
CRN SUBJ and CRSE # SEC # Course Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor
12223 ENGL 115 615 Library Skills for Research 1 None Mary Ellen Bolton
13098 ENGL 120 615 Communications 3 None Gina Greco

Web-Remote Real Time Courses: Aug. 31 - Dec. 18, 2020

Registration is open March 10 – Aug. 30, 2020. Late registration is available Aug. 31 - Sept. 4.

Fall 2020 Web-Remote Real Time Instruction (Aug. 31 - Dec. 18, 2020) College in the High School Course
CRN SUBJ and CRSE # SEC # Course Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor DAY and time
13400 EDUC 110 316 Foundation of Education in America 3 None Lester Betor Wed.: 5-6:50 p.m.

Online Courses: Aug. 31 - Dec. 18, 2020

Registration is open March 10 – Aug. 30, 2020. Late registration is available Aug. 31 - Sept. 4.

Listing of Fall 2020 Online (Aug. 31 - Dec. 18, 2020) College in the High School Classes
CRN SUBJ and CRSE # SEC # Course Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor
11805 ACTG 110 315 Financial Accounting
NOTE: Class Full
4 None Sean Kerwin
13404 ACTG 110 316 Financial Accounting
NOTE: Class Full
4 None Sean Kerwin
11806 ACTG 120 315 Personal Finance
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Karen Marbot
13450 ACTG 120 316 Personal Finance 3 None Karen Marbot
11807 ARTS 100 315 Survey of Art History I
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Mark Petersen
11700 BADM 110 315 Legal & Ethical Environment of Business I
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Karen Jones
13448 BADM 110 316 Legal & Ethical Environment of Business I 3 None Karen Jones
13068 BIOL 125 315 Nutrition
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Christine Jenkins
12842 BIOL 128 315 Sports Nutrition 3 None Christine Jenkins
11692 CISS 100 315 Intro to Computing & Information Sciences 4 None James Looby
12409 CISS 110 315 Programming and Logic I 4 None Joseph Schneider
13396 CMPT 101 315 Computer Concepts & Applications I 3 None James Looby
13397 CRJS 101 315 Intro to Criminal Justice 3 None Michael Such
13398 CRJS 110 315 Intro to Criminal Law 3 None Robert Hemsworth
11693 ECON 100 315 Principles of Macroeconomics
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Laura Gonyea
13399 EDUC 110 315 Foundation of Education in America 3 None Diane Clark
13439 ENGL 101 315 English Composition I
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Johnathan Peabody
13440 ENGL 101 316 English Composition I
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Andrew Buyce
13443 ENGL 102 315 English Composition II 3 ENGL 101 Andrew Buyce
13441 ENGL 104 315 English Composition II: Writing about Literature 3 ENGL 101 Johnathan Peabody
13442 ENGL 104 316 English Composition II: Writing about Literature 3 ENGL 101 Megeen Mulholland
11891 ENGL 120 315 Communications 3 None Sara Kennedy
11809 ENTR 110 315 Intro to Entrepreneurship
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Johanna Mather
12583 FREN 100 315 French Language & Culture I 3 None Mariadelourdes Benton
12585 ITAL 100 315 Italian Language & Culture I
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Mariadelourdes Benton
13455 HIST 101 315 Western Civ & the World II 3 None Candis Murray
13453 HIST 110 315 Interpretation of American History I 3 None Mary Ann Borden
11897 LATN 100 315 Latin Language & Culture I
NOTE: Class Cancelled
3 None Louis Chicatelli
13417 MATH 150 300 College Algebra with Trigonometry 4 None Theresa Powers
12741 MATH 170 315 Precalculus 4 None Deborah Pearce
13447 MATH 170 317 Precalculus
NOTE: Class Full
4 None Deborah Pearce
13310 MATH 180 315 Calculus
NOTE: Class Full
4 MATH 170 Joel Glickman
13311 MATH 180 316 Calculus
NOTE: Class Full
4 MATH 170 Joel Glickman
13418 MATH 190 300 Calculus II 4 MATH 180 Mary Reynolds
11871 MATH 210 315 Calculus III 4 MATH 190 Mark Tenney
11810 MKTG 120 315 Principles of Marketing 3 None Anthony Nuvallie
13452 POLS 105 315 American National Government 3 None Eric Bein
11630 PSYC 100 315 General Psychology
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Erin Hatter
11898 RUSN 100 315 Russian Language & Culture I 3 None Natasha Anthony
11694 SOCL 100 315 Sociology
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Daniel Polak
13037 SOCL 100 315 Sociology
NOTE: Class Full
3 None David Van Aken
11888 SPAN 100 315 Spanish Language & Culture I
NOTE: Class Full
3 None Mariadelourdes Benton
12565 SPAN 100 316 Spanish Language & Culture I 3 None Valerie Sleight
12452 SPAN 200 315 Spanish Language & Culture III 3 None Valerie Sleight

Online Early Sprint Courses: Aug. 31 - Oct. 23, 2020

Registration is open March 10 – Aug. 30, 2020. Late registration is available Aug. 31 - Sept. 4.

Listing of Fall 2020 Early Sprint (Aug. 31 - Oct. 23, 2020) Online College in the High School Classes
CRN SUBJ and CRSE # SEC # Course Title Credits Prerequisite Instructor
11893 ENGL 115 415 Library Skills for Research 1 None Mary Ellen Bolton
12365 ENGL 117 415 Mastering Grammar & Punctuation 1 None Jaime Barrett

Registration Information

Registration Calendar Registration Form Textbooks

Registration materials also are available through your guidance office, or you may request them by calling (518) 629-8164. The completed registration form must be signed by a school official.
Note: Certificate of Residences for fall 2020 online courses must be dated on or after July 2, 2020.

Important Information

Get in Touch

College in the High School

Guenther Enrollment Services Center, Room 252

Fax: (518) 629-8103

Regular Hours: Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
Summer Hours: Monday - Friday, 8 a.m. - 4 p.m.

Staff

MaryKate Kraus
Director of High School Programs and Educational Outreach

Susan Agan
Technical Assistant